event burgee

Kinsale Yacht Club - 2019 Cruiser Mid Week

Kinsale Yacht Club

Results are provisional as of 22:13 on June 12, 2019

IRC 2 Fleet

Sailed: 7, Discards: 1, To count: 6, Rating system: TCF, Entries: 6, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Boat Name Sail Number Owner Handicap Next Race Handicap Race 1
01/05/2019
Race 2
08/052019
Race 3
15/05/2019
Race 4
22/05/2019
Race 5
29/05/2019
Race 6
05/06/2019
Race 7
12/06/2019
Total Nett Model
1st Cirrus IRL1173 Gerard & Mathilde Campbell 0.939   1.0 2.0 2.0 (3.0) 1.0 1.0 3.0 13.0 10.0 Elan 31
2nd No Notions IRL3801 O'Regan & O'Sullivan 0.955   (8.0 DNC) 8.0 DNC 1.0 2.0 4.0 2.0 1.0 26.0 18.0 J/80
3rd Saoirse 149 Richard Hanley 0.844   5.0 4.0 (6.0) 1.0 2.0 4.0 2.0 24.0 18.0 GK 24 M/H
4th Chameleon IRL152 Padraig O'Donovan 0.896   3.0 1.0 4.0 4.0 5.0 3.0 (7.0 RET) 27.0 20.0 Fastnet 34
5th Miss Charlie IRL19191 Patrick Beckett 0.941   2.0 5.0 3.0 5.0 (6.0) 6.0 4.0 31.0 25.0 Tofinou 8 1.70
6th Guinness Kann IRL2840 Gill Good 0.831   4.0 3.0 5.0 6.0 3.0 5.0 (7.0 RET) 33.0 26.0 GK 24

ECHO 2 Fleet

Sailed: 7, Discards: 1, To count: 6, Rating system: NHC3, Entries: 9, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Boat Name Sail Number Owner Handicap Next Race Handicap Race 1
01/05/2019
Race 2
08/052019
Race 3
15/05/2019
Race 4
22/05/2019
Race 5
29/05/2019
Race 6
05/06/2019
Race 7
12/06/2019
Total Nett Model
1st Cirrus IRL1173 Gerard & Mathilde Campbell 0.940 0.991 1.0 4.0 2.0 4.0 3.0 3.0 (5.0) 22.0 17.0 Elan 31
2nd Saoirse 149 Richard Hanley 0.845 0.879 5.0 3.0 5.0 1.0 4.0 (6.0) 2.0 26.0 20.0 GK 24 M/H
3rd Chameleon IRL152 Padraig O'Donovan 0.895 0.948 3.0 1.0 6.0 5.0 5.0 1.0 (9.0 RET) 30.0 21.0 Fastnet 34
4th Miss Charlie IRL19191 Patrick Beckett 0.940 0.901 2.0 6.0 3.0 6.0 (8.0) 4.0 3.0 32.0 24.0 Tofinou 8 1.70
5th No Notions IRL3801 O'Regan & O'Sullivan 0.960 1.013 8.0 DNC (9.0 DNC) 1.0 3.0 7.0 2.0 4.0 34.0 25.0 J/80
6th Guinness Kann IRL2840 Gill Good 0.830 0.829 4.0 2.0 4.0 7.0 1.0 7.0 (9.0 RET) 34.0 25.0 GK 24
7th Val Kriss IRL3450 Nigel Dann 0.935 0.944 8.0 DNC 5.0 7.0 2.0 6.0 (9.0) 1.0 38.0 29.0 First 345
8th Deboah IRL9613 Martin Hargrove 0.885 0.853 8.0 DNC 9.0 DNC 9.0 (11.0 DNC) 2.0 5.0 9.0 RET 53.0 42.0 Impala 28ood
9th Sallybelle IRL758 Albert O'Neill 0.920 0.792 8.0 DNC 9.0 DNC 8.0 8.0 (11.0 DNC) 8.0 11.0 DNC 63.0 52.0 Feeling 326

The Next Race Handicap is an attribute of the boat, not the race. What this means is that when you look back over previous races sailed the Next Race Handicap field shown is actually the handicap that will be used for the next future race. This is a feature of Sailwave and in this respect if differs from Sail100 in how results are displayed. For the Wednesday night series in 2019 a 60% Echo progressive handicap calculation dampening has been used. This is deemed to be a medium level of dampening so large fluctuations in handicap adjustments should not happen.

Race 1 - IRC 2 Fleet - 01/05/2019 at 19:00:00

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 19:00:00
Rank Boat Name Sail Number Owner Handicap Next Race Handicap Start Finish Elapsed Corrected BCE Points Model
1 Cirrus IRL1173 Gerard & Mathilde Campbell 0.939   19:00:00 19:52:43 0:52:43 0:49:30 0:00:00 1.0 Elan 31
2 Miss Charlie IRL19191 Patrick Beckett 0.941   19:00:00 19:53:15 0:53:15 0:50:06 0:00:39 2.0 Tofinou 8 1.70
3 Chameleon IRL152 Padraig O'Donovan 0.896   19:00:00 19:56:36 0:56:36 0:50:43 0:01:21 3.0 Fastnet 34
4 Guinness Kann IRL2840 Gill Good 0.831   19:00:00 20:01:51 1:01:51 0:51:24 0:02:17 4.0 GK 24
5 Saoirse 149 Richard Hanley 0.844   19:00:00 20:01:08 1:01:08 0:51:36 0:02:29 5.0 GK 24 M/H
6 No Notions IRL3801 O'Regan & O'Sullivan 0.955       DNC     8.0 J/80

Race 2 - IRC 2 Fleet - 08/052019

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 19:00:00
Rank Boat Name Sail Number Owner Handicap Next Race Handicap Start Finish Elapsed Corrected BCE Points Model
1 Chameleon IRL152 Padraig O'Donovan 0.896   19:00:00 20:15:58 1:15:58 1:08:04 0:00:00 1.0 Fastnet 34
2 Cirrus IRL1173 Gerard & Mathilde Campbell 0.939   19:00:00 20:13:43 1:13:43 1:09:13 0:01:14 2.0 Elan 31
3 Guinness Kann IRL2840 Gill Good 0.831   19:00:00 20:24:37 1:24:37 1:10:19 0:02:42 3.0 GK 24
4 Saoirse 149 Richard Hanley 0.844   19:00:00 20:23:50 1:23:50 1:10:45 0:03:11 4.0 GK 24 M/H
5 Miss Charlie IRL19191 Patrick Beckett 0.941   19:00:00 20:15:42 1:15:42 1:11:14 0:03:22 5.0 Tofinou 8 1.70
6 No Notions IRL3801 O'Regan & O'Sullivan 0.955       DNC     8.0 J/80

Race 3 - IRC 2 Fleet - 15/05/2019

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 19:00:00
Rank Boat Name Sail Number Owner Handicap Next Race Handicap Start Finish Elapsed Corrected BCE Points Model
1 No Notions IRL3801 O'Regan & O'Sullivan 0.955   19:00:00 19:56:03 0:56:03 0:53:32 0:00:00 1.0 J/80
2 Cirrus IRL1173 Gerard & Mathilde Campbell 0.939   19:00:00 19:57:30 0:57:30 0:54:00 0:00:30 2.0 Elan 31
3 Miss Charlie IRL19191 Patrick Beckett 0.941   19:00:00 19:59:37 0:59:37 0:56:06 0:02:44 3.0 Tofinou 8 1.70
4 Chameleon IRL152 Padraig O'Donovan 0.896   19:00:00 20:03:02 1:03:02 0:56:29 0:03:18 4.0 Fastnet 34
5 Guinness Kann IRL2840 Gill Good 0.831   19:00:00 20:08:26 1:08:26 0:56:52 0:04:01 5.0 GK 24
6 Saoirse 149 Richard Hanley 0.844   19:00:00 20:08:30 1:08:30 0:57:49 0:05:05 6.0 GK 24 M/H

Race 4 - IRC 2 Fleet - 22/05/2019

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 19:00:00
Rank Boat Name Sail Number Owner Handicap Next Race Handicap Start Finish Elapsed Corrected BCE Points Model
1 Saoirse 149 Richard Hanley 0.844   19:00:00 20:23:06 1:23:06 1:10:08 0:00:00 1.0 GK 24 M/H
2 No Notions IRL3801 O'Regan & O'Sullivan 0.955   19:00:00 20:17:43 1:17:43 1:14:13 0:04:17 2.0 J/80
3 Cirrus IRL1173 Gerard & Mathilde Campbell 0.939   19:00:00 20:19:32 1:19:32 1:14:41 0:04:50 3.0 Elan 31
4 Chameleon IRL152 Padraig O'Donovan 0.896   19:00:00 20:26:05 1:26:05 1:17:08 0:07:48 4.0 Fastnet 34
5 Miss Charlie IRL19191 Patrick Beckett 0.941   19:00:00 20:26:44 1:26:44 1:21:37 0:12:12 5.0 Tofinou 8 1.70
6 Guinness Kann IRL2840 Gill Good 0.831   19:00:00 20:39:47 1:39:47 1:22:55 0:15:23 6.0 GK 24

Race 5 - IRC 2 Fleet - 29/05/2019

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 19:00:00
Rank Boat Name Sail Number Owner Handicap Next Race Handicap Start Finish Elapsed Corrected BCE Points Model
1 Cirrus IRL1173 Gerard & Mathilde Campbell 0.939   19:00:00 20:21:32 1:21:32 1:16:34 0:00:00 1.0 Elan 31
2 Saoirse 149 Richard Hanley 0.844   19:00:00 20:32:21 1:32:21 1:17:57 0:01:38 2.0 GK 24 M/H
3 Guinness Kann IRL2840 Gill Good 0.831   19:00:00 20:34:14 1:34:14 1:18:18 0:02:06 3.0 GK 24
4 No Notions IRL3801 O'Regan & O'Sullivan 0.955   19:00:00 20:23:26 1:23:26 1:19:41 0:03:16 4.0 J/80
5 Chameleon IRL152 Padraig O'Donovan 0.896   19:00:00 20:31:24 1:31:24 1:21:54 0:05:57 5.0 Fastnet 34
6 Miss Charlie IRL19191 Patrick Beckett 0.941   19:00:00 20:32:51 1:32:51 1:27:22 0:11:29 6.0 Tofinou 8 1.70

Race 6 - IRC 2 Fleet - 05/06/2019

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 19:00:00
Rank Boat Name Sail Number Owner Handicap Next Race Handicap Start Finish Elapsed Corrected BCE Points Model
1 Cirrus IRL1173 Gerard & Mathilde Campbell 0.939   19:00:00 20:06:13 1:06:13 1:02:11 0:00:00 1.0 Elan 31
2 No Notions IRL3801 O'Regan & O'Sullivan 0.955   19:00:00 20:05:42 1:05:42 1:02:45 0:00:36 2.0 J/80
3 Chameleon IRL152 Padraig O'Donovan 0.896   19:00:00 20:10:24 1:10:24 1:03:05 0:01:00 3.0 Fastnet 34
4 Saoirse 149 Richard Hanley 0.844   19:00:00 20:19:18 1:19:18 1:06:56 0:05:38 4.0 GK 24 M/H
5 Guinness Kann IRL2840 Gill Good 0.831   19:00:00 20:24:00 1:24:00 1:09:48 0:09:11 5.0 GK 24
6 Miss Charlie IRL19191 Patrick Beckett 0.941   19:00:00 20:16:11 1:16:11 1:11:41 0:10:06 6.0 Tofinou 8 1.70

Race 7 - IRC 2 Fleet - 12/06/2019

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 19:00:00
Rank Boat Name Sail Number Owner Handicap Next Race Handicap Start Finish Elapsed Corrected BCE Points Model
1 No Notions IRL3801 O'Regan & O'Sullivan 0.955   19:00:00 20:24:34 1:24:34 1:20:46 0:00:00 1.0 J/80
2 Saoirse 149 Richard Hanley 0.844   19:00:00 20:36:34 1:36:34 1:21:30 0:00:53 2.0 GK 24 M/H
3 Cirrus IRL1173 Gerard & Mathilde Campbell 0.939   19:00:00 20:27:34 1:27:34 1:22:14 0:01:34 3.0 Elan 31
4 Miss Charlie IRL19191 Patrick Beckett 0.941   19:00:00 20:34:29 1:34:29 1:28:55 0:08:40 4.0 Tofinou 8 1.70
5 Chameleon IRL152 Padraig O'Donovan 0.896       RET     7.0 Fastnet 34
5 Guinness Kann IRL2840 Gill Good 0.831       RET     7.0 GK 24

Race 1 - ECHO 2 Fleet - 01/05/2019 at 19:00:00

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 19:00:00
Rank Boat Name Sail Number Owner Handicap Next Race Handicap Start Finish Elapsed Corrected BCE Points Model
1 Cirrus IRL1173 Gerard & Mathilde Campbell 0.940 0.991 19:00:00 19:52:43 0:52:43 0:49:33 0:00:00 1.0 Elan 31
2 Miss Charlie IRL19191 Patrick Beckett 0.940 0.901 19:00:00 19:53:15 0:53:15 0:50:03 0:00:32 2.0 Tofinou 8 1.70
3 Chameleon IRL152 Padraig O'Donovan 0.895 0.948 19:00:00 19:56:36 0:56:36 0:50:39 0:01:14 3.0 Fastnet 34
4 Guinness Kann IRL2840 Gill Good 0.830 0.829 19:00:00 20:01:51 1:01:51 0:51:20 0:02:09 4.0 GK 24
5 Saoirse 149 Richard Hanley 0.845 0.879 19:00:00 20:01:08 1:01:08 0:51:39 0:02:29 5.0 GK 24 M/H
6 No Notions IRL3801 O'Regan & O'Sullivan 0.960 1.013     DNC     8.0 J/80
6 Val Kriss IRL3450 Nigel Dann 0.935 0.944     DNC     8.0 First 345
6 Deboah IRL9613 Martin Hargrove 0.885 0.853     DNC     8.0 Impala 28ood
6 Sallybelle IRL758 Albert O'Neill 0.920 0.792     DNC     8.0 Feeling 326

Race 2 - ECHO 2 Fleet - 08/052019

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 19:00:00
Rank Boat Name Sail Number Owner Handicap Next Race Handicap Start Finish Elapsed Corrected BCE Points Model
1 Chameleon IRL152 Padraig O'Donovan 0.894 0.948 19:00:00 20:15:58 1:15:58 1:07:55 0:00:00 1.0 Fastnet 34
2 Guinness Kann IRL2840 Gill Good 0.823 0.829 19:00:00 20:24:37 1:24:37 1:09:38 0:02:06 2.0 GK 24
3 Saoirse 149 Richard Hanley 0.835 0.879 19:00:00 20:23:50 1:23:50 1:10:00 0:02:30 3.0 GK 24 M/H
4 Cirrus IRL1173 Gerard & Mathilde Campbell 0.952 0.991 19:00:00 20:13:43 1:13:43 1:10:11 0:02:23 4.0 Elan 31
5 Val Kriss IRL3450 Nigel Dann 0.935 0.944 19:00:00 20:16:29 1:16:29 1:11:31 0:03:51 5.0 First 345
6 Miss Charlie IRL19191 Patrick Beckett 0.946 0.901 19:00:00 20:15:42 1:15:42 1:11:37 0:03:55 6.0 Tofinou 8 1.70
7 No Notions IRL3801 O'Regan & O'Sullivan 0.960 1.013     DNC     9.0 J/80
7 Deboah IRL9613 Martin Hargrove 0.885 0.853     DNC     9.0 Impala 28ood
7 Sallybelle IRL758 Albert O'Neill 0.920 0.792     DNC     9.0 Feeling 326

Race 3 - ECHO 2 Fleet - 15/05/2019

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 19:00:00
Rank Boat Name Sail Number Owner Handicap Next Race Handicap Start Finish Elapsed Corrected BCE Points Model
1 No Notions IRL3801 O'Regan & O'Sullivan 0.960 1.013 19:00:00 19:56:03 0:56:03 0:53:48 0:00:00 1.0 J/80
2 Cirrus IRL1173 Gerard & Mathilde Campbell 0.952 0.991 19:00:00 19:57:30 0:57:30 0:54:44 0:00:59 2.0 Elan 31
3 Miss Charlie IRL19191 Patrick Beckett 0.934 0.901 19:00:00 19:59:37 0:59:37 0:55:41 0:02:00 3.0 Tofinou 8 1.70
4 Guinness Kann IRL2840 Gill Good 0.827 0.829 19:00:00 20:08:26 1:08:26 0:56:36 0:03:22 4.0 GK 24
5 Saoirse 149 Richard Hanley 0.836 0.879 19:00:00 20:08:30 1:08:30 0:57:16 0:04:08 5.0 GK 24 M/H
6 Chameleon IRL152 Padraig O'Donovan 0.912 0.948 19:00:00 20:03:02 1:03:02 0:57:29 0:04:02 6.0 Fastnet 34
7 Val Kriss IRL3450 Nigel Dann 0.924 0.944 19:00:00 20:05:26 1:05:26 1:00:28 0:07:12 7.0 First 345
8 Sallybelle IRL758 Albert O'Neill 0.920 0.792 19:00:00 20:06:35 1:06:35 1:01:15 0:08:06 8.0 Feeling 326
9 Deboah IRL9613 Martin Hargrove 0.885 0.853 19:00:00 20:12:52 1:12:52 1:04:29 0:12:04 9.0 Impala 28ood

Race 4 - ECHO 2 Fleet - 22/05/2019

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 19:00:00
Rank Boat Name Sail Number Owner Handicap Next Race Handicap Start Finish Elapsed Corrected BCE Points Model
1 Saoirse 149 Richard Hanley 0.840 0.879 19:00:00 20:23:06 1:23:06 1:09:48 0:00:00 1.0 GK 24 M/H
2 Val Kriss IRL3450 Nigel Dann 0.899 0.944 19:00:00 20:19:21 1:19:21 1:11:20 0:01:42 2.0 First 345
3 No Notions IRL3801 O'Regan & O'Sullivan 1.002 1.013 19:00:00 20:17:43 1:17:43 1:17:52 0:08:03 3.0 J/80
4 Cirrus IRL1173 Gerard & Mathilde Campbell 0.983 0.991 19:00:00 20:19:32 1:19:32 1:18:11 0:08:31 4.0 Elan 31
5 Chameleon IRL152 Padraig O'Donovan 0.915 0.948 19:00:00 20:26:05 1:26:05 1:18:46 0:09:48 5.0 Fastnet 34
6 Miss Charlie IRL19191 Patrick Beckett 0.955 0.901 19:00:00 20:26:44 1:26:44 1:22:50 0:13:38 6.0 Tofinou 8 1.70
7 Guinness Kann IRL2840 Gill Good 0.837 0.829 19:00:00 20:39:47 1:39:47 1:23:31 0:16:23 7.0 GK 24
8 Sallybelle IRL758 Albert O'Neill 0.888 0.792 19:00:00 20:42:49 1:42:49 1:31:18 0:24:13 8.0 Feeling 326
9 Deboah IRL9613 Martin Hargrove 0.830 0.853     DNC     11.0 Impala 28ood

Race 5 - ECHO 2 Fleet - 29/05/2019

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 19:00:00
Rank Boat Name Sail Number Owner Handicap Next Race Handicap Start Finish Elapsed Corrected BCE Points Model
1 Guinness Kann IRL2840 Gill Good 0.808 0.829 19:00:00 20:34:14 1:34:14 1:16:08 0:00:00 1.0 GK 24
2 Deboah IRL9613 Martin Hargrove 0.830 0.853 19:00:00 20:32:22 1:32:22 1:16:40 0:00:38 2.0 Impala 28ood
3 Cirrus IRL1173 Gerard & Mathilde Campbell 0.987 0.991 19:00:00 20:21:32 1:21:32 1:20:28 0:04:23 3.0 Elan 31
4 Saoirse 149 Richard Hanley 0.904 0.879 19:00:00 20:32:21 1:32:21 1:23:29 0:08:07 4.0 GK 24 M/H
5 Chameleon IRL152 Padraig O'Donovan 0.915 0.948 19:00:00 20:31:24 1:31:24 1:23:38 0:08:11 5.0 Fastnet 34
6 Val Kriss IRL3450 Nigel Dann 0.955 0.944 19:00:00 20:27:51 1:27:51 1:23:54 0:08:07 6.0 First 345
7 No Notions IRL3801 O'Regan & O'Sullivan 1.009 1.013 19:00:00 20:23:26 1:23:26 1:24:11 0:07:58 7.0 J/80
8 Miss Charlie IRL19191 Patrick Beckett 0.927 0.901 19:00:00 20:32:51 1:32:51 1:26:04 0:10:43 8.0 Tofinou 8 1.70
9 Sallybelle IRL758 Albert O'Neill 0.815 0.792     DNC     11.0 Feeling 326

Race 6 - ECHO 2 Fleet - 05/06/2019

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 19:00:00
Rank Boat Name Sail Number Owner Handicap Next Race Handicap Start Finish Elapsed Corrected BCE Points Model
1 Chameleon IRL152 Padraig O'Donovan 0.903 0.948 19:00:00 20:10:24 1:10:24 1:03:34 0:00:00 1.0 Fastnet 34
2 No Notions IRL3801 O'Regan & O'Sullivan 0.992 1.013 19:00:00 20:05:42 1:05:42 1:05:10 0:01:37 2.0 J/80
3 Cirrus IRL1173 Gerard & Mathilde Campbell 0.997 0.991 19:00:00 20:06:13 1:06:13 1:06:01 0:02:27 3.0 Elan 31
4 Miss Charlie IRL19191 Patrick Beckett 0.900 0.901 19:00:00 20:16:11 1:16:11 1:08:34 0:05:33 4.0 Tofinou 8 1.70
5 Deboah IRL9613 Martin Hargrove 0.864 0.853 19:00:00 20:21:24 1:21:24 1:10:20 0:07:49 5.0 Impala 28ood
6 Saoirse 149 Richard Hanley 0.893 0.879 19:00:00 20:19:18 1:19:18 1:10:49 0:08:07 6.0 GK 24 M/H
7 Guinness Kann IRL2840 Gill Good 0.844 0.829 19:00:00 20:24:00 1:24:00 1:10:54 0:08:41 7.0 GK 24
8 Sallybelle IRL758 Albert O'Neill 0.815 0.792 19:00:00 20:28:41 1:28:41 1:12:17 0:10:41 8.0 Feeling 326
9 Val Kriss IRL3450 Nigel Dann 0.941 0.944 19:00:00 20:18:44 1:18:44 1:14:05 0:11:11 9.0 First 345

Race 7 - ECHO 2 Fleet - 12/06/2019

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 19:00:00
Rank Boat Name Sail Number Owner Handicap Next Race Handicap Start Finish Elapsed Corrected BCE Points Model
1 Val Kriss IRL3450 Nigel Dann 0.901 0.944 19:00:00 20:27:28 1:27:28 1:18:48 0:00:00 1.0 First 345
2 Saoirse 149 Richard Hanley 0.878 0.879 19:00:00 20:36:34 1:36:34 1:24:47 0:06:49 2.0 GK 24 M/H
3 Miss Charlie IRL19191 Patrick Beckett 0.902 0.901 19:00:00 20:34:29 1:34:29 1:25:13 0:07:07 3.0 Tofinou 8 1.70
4 No Notions IRL3801 O'Regan & O'Sullivan 1.025 1.013 19:00:00 20:24:34 1:24:34 1:26:41 0:07:41 4.0 J/80
5 Cirrus IRL1173 Gerard & Mathilde Campbell 1.022 0.991 19:00:00 20:27:34 1:27:34 1:29:30 0:10:27 5.0 Elan 31
6 Chameleon IRL152 Padraig O'Donovan 0.948 0.948     RET     9.0 Fastnet 34
6 Guinness Kann IRL2840 Gill Good 0.829 0.829     RET     9.0 GK 24
6 Deboah IRL9613 Martin Hargrove 0.853 0.853     RET     9.0 Impala 28ood
9 Sallybelle IRL758 Albert O'Neill 0.792 0.792     DNC     11.0 Feeling 326


www.kyc.ie

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.28.1
www.sailwave.com